Warrnambool Golf Results

Saturday

EVENT: Stableford – Legacy Day
DATE: January 18th, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 35 pts
PLAYERS: 220

Winner Peter Thompson Cup: Elijah McLeod

A Grade:

Winner: Ken Parsons (9) 42 pts c/b

2nd: Trevor McKenzie (11) 42 pts

3rd: Joshua Lock (6) 40 pts c/b c/b

4th: Nicholas Brown (6) 40 pts

5th: Jason Bidmade (9) 40 pts

B Grade:

Winner: Dominic Tobin (17) 39 pts c/b

2nd: Anthony Weswick (14) 39 pts

3rd: Peter Holscher (18) 38 pts c/b

4th: Julian Claridge (13) 38 pts

5th: John Millard (18) 38 pts

6th: Stan Carroll (18) 37 pts

C Grade:

Winner: Elijah McLeod (20) 42 pts

2nd: Leon De Villiers (36) 40 pts c/b

3rd: Brendan Kay (26) 40 pts

Ladies Winner: Mary-lou Kay (37) 41 pts

N.T.P.’s:

Men:

2nd: Rob Henderson

9th: Andrew McCarthy

13th: Nathan Shanley (Hole in ONE)

15th: Gary Castledine

Ladies:

9th: Glenda Clarke

13th: Alison Sinclair

Eagles: Jarrod Fary 3rd, Sam Asbury 8th & Nathan Shanley 13th

Next Week: Stableford – Bushfire Disaster Appeal

Tuesday Veterans

Event: Stableford
Sponsor: Helloworld Travel
DATE: January 21st, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 38 pts
PLAYERS: 88

Winner: John Moloney (27) 45 pts

2nd: Ian Barratt (23) 42 pts

3rd: Peter Holscher (17) 41 pts c/b

4th: Bruce McSween (20) 41 pts c/b

5th: Bill Hickey (24) 41 pts c/b

6th: Mick Mcarlein (10) 41 pts

Nearest The Pins:

2nd: Ian Barrett

8th 2nd shot: Philip Prider

9th: Mick Mcarlein

13th: David Laird

15th: Charlie Armitstead

16th 2nd shot: Dennis Murphy

 

Vets Award Winner: Bill Hand

Starters Next Week: 

Next Weeks Event: 4BBB Stableford

Wednesday Women

Event: Stableford
DATE: January 22nd, 2020
Sponsor:
DSR:
Ball Comp:
PLAYERS: 53

A Grade:

Winner: Dianne Howland (19) 37 pts

2nd: Glenda Clarke (14) 36 pts

B Grade:

Winner: Di Sullivan (24) 37 pts

2nd: Sue Sambell (25) 35 pts

Nearest The Pins:

2nd: Donna Weller

9th: Alison Sinclair

13th: Jenny Day

Next Week:  Stableford – Pro Comp

Thursday

STABLEFORD PRO COMP
DATE: January 23rd, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 34 Pts
PLAYERS: 152

Winner:

Josh Brown 42 pts

2nd:

Carl Murphy 41 pts c/b

3rd:

Lindsay Hill 41 pts

Nearest to Pins:

2nd: Jarrod Fary

9th: John Gillin

13th: Matt McMahon

15th: Jeff Turland

Eagle: