Warrnambool Golf Results

Saturday

EVENT: Privilege Cup – Stableford
DATE: June 17th 2017
SLOPE: 120
BALL COMP:  35 pts
PLAYERS: 165 Men 21 Ladies

A Grade:

1st: Phillip Prider 39 pts c/b

2nd: Roy Hodges 39 pts

3rd: Chris Porter 37 pts

B Grade:

1st: David Haynes 43 pts

2nd: Tom howard 39 pts

3rd: Gerard Billington 38 pts

C Grade:

1st: Alex White 44 pts

2nd: Steven Hester 43 pts

3rd: Stuart Stephen 41 pts

Ladies Winner: 

Pam Arklay

 

Nearest the Pins:

2nd: Steve Timms

9th: Karl Baetz

13th: Dale Cook

15th: P.Leishman

Ladies NTP:

9th: Bev Forbes

13th: Helen Fagan

Eagles : 

Jarrod Fary (16)

Roy Hodges (8)

 

Next Week:

1st round Roy Swinton – Stroke

Tuesday Veterans

Event:  Stableford
Sponsor: Warrnambool Holiday Village
DATE:June 20th 2017
SLOPE: 120
BALL COMP: 34
PLAYERS: 64

Warrnambool Holiday Village Trophy:

Winner:

Rex Conn (24) 39 pts c/b

2nd:

Andrew Suggett (24) 39 pts

3rd:

Hayden Finn (22) 38 pts

4th:

Neville Prince (28) 38 pts

5th:

Greg Fawkes (17) 38 pts

6th:

Norm Thwaites (19) 37 pts

Nearest The Pins:

2nd: Arthur Armitstead

9th: Norm Thwaites

13th: Ross Dean

8th 2nd shot: Denis Murphy

16th 2nd shot: Mick Corbett

Vets Award Winner:

Rod Coutts

Starters Next Week:

J.MacInnes, C.Munday, A.Suggett, C.Sheppard

Event:

Stableford Teams Event

Wednesday Ladies

Event:Stableford
DATE: June 14th 2017
SLOPE: 120
BALL COMP: 31 pts
PLAYERS: 60

A Grade:

Winner:

Sue Wilton (15) 34

R’Up:

Lauren Higgins (13) 32 c/b

Vicki Johnston (9) 32

B Grade:

Winner:

Bev Forbes (23) 37 c/b

R’Up:

Jane Barton (24)  37

C Grade:

Winner:

Mary-Lou Kay (36) 36

R’Up:

Judy Kerr (33) 33

Nearest The Pins:

9th: Anne Hunt

13th: Glenda Clarke

2nd 2nd shot: Judy Carmody

Lucky Card: 

Maida Gilbert

 

Next Week:

Competition: Amenities Day

Checkers: Match Committee

Kitchen Duties: Gail Holland/Koosje Herlihy

Thursday

STABLEFORD PRO COMP
DATE: 15th June 2017
SLOPE: 120
BALL COMP: 34 pts
PLAYERS: 142

1st Place

$100 Gift Voucher: Brendan Clifford 44 Pts

2nd Place

$75 Gift voucher: Tim Fraser 42 Pts c/b

3rd Place

$50 Gift Voucher: Josh Lock 42 Pts c/b

Nearest the Pins

2nd: Brendan Clifford

9th: Paul Blain

13th: David Fish

15th: Martin Kavanagh

Eagles :

Martin Kennedy (8th)