Warrnambool Golf Results

Saturday

EVENT: Stroke – 3rd Round Club Championships
DATE: March 23rd, 2019
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 74 Net
PLAYERS:  Men 153, Ladies 14

A Grade:

1st: Jason Bidmade 78 (11) 67 Nett

2nd:  Gault McCluggage 76 (8) 68 Nett c/b

3rd: Logan Lilley 77 (9) 68 Nett

4th: Mark Norton 76 (7) 69 Nett

B Grade:

1st: Gerard Peoples 85 (18) 67 Nett

2nd: Gary Dowie 83 (14) 69 Nett c/b

3rd: Ken Parsons 82 (13) 69 Nett

C Grade:

1st: Stuart Stephen 88 (21) 67 Nett

2nd: Matt McCarthy 90 (19) 71 Nett c/b

3rd: Peter Sobey 97 (26) 71 Nett c/b

4th: Carl Murphy 96 (25) 71

Womens Winner:  Trish Sullivan 88 (16) 72 Nett

 

N.T.P.’s:

Men:

2nd: Tom Howard

9th: Basil Fogarty

13th: Julian Gwizdek

15th: Paul Smith

Ladies:

9th: Di Robinson

13th: Lauren Higgins

Eagles : Simon Goggin 17th, Blair Prescott 17th, Gault McCluggage 17th

Next Week: Stableford

Click HERE for 2019 Club Championships Final Results 72 Holes

Click Here for 2019 WGC Club Championships Trophy Winners

Tuesday Veterans

Event: Stableford
Sponsor: Coles Coaches
DATE: March 26th, 2019
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 34 Pts
PLAYERS: 72

Winner:

Ross Dean (25) 39 Pts c/b

R’Up:

Len Byron (33) 39 Pts

3rd:
Ian Wright (15) 38 Pts c/b

Nearest The Pins:

2nd: Mick Rea

9th: Greg Fawkes

8th 2nd shot: Tony O’Dowd

13th: Graham Dickson

15th: Steve Lombon

16th 2nd shot: Lyndsay Hill

 

Vets Award Winner: Rod Couts

Scorecards: 

Next Weeks Event: Stableford – Monthly Medal

Click HERE for the full results of the Veterans Championship 2019

Wednesday Women

Event: Stroke – Champions Round 2
DATE: March 20th, 2019
Sponsor: Pro Shop
DSR:
Ball Comp: 75 Nett
PLAYERS: 63

Elsie Watson Round 2 Winner: Rosemary Walters 143 Nett

A Grade. 0 -18

Winner: Donna Weller 79 (10) 69 Nett

2nd: Alison Sinclair 82 (8) 74 Nett

3rd: Lauren Higgins 84 (9) 75 Net

4th: Ciara Lappin 91 (15) 76 Nett

B Grade. 19 – 29

Winner : Di Martina 94 (24) 70 Nett c/b

2nd: Jenni Smock 99 (29) 70 Nett c/b

3rd: Karen Henry 99 (29) 70 Nett c/b

4th: Michelle Row 98 (28) 70 Nett

C Grade. 30 – 45

Winner: Alison Woolley 98 (30) 68 Nett

2nd: Carol Macpherson 116 (44) 72 Nett

3rd: Rose Voight 105 (32) 73 Nett

Nearest The Pins:

9th: Ciara Lappin

13th: Bev Forbes

2nd Shot – 2nd: Lauren Higgins

Eagle: Donna Weller 8th

Next Week: Stroke – Championships Round 3

Kitchen Duties: Di Robinson, Sue Rea

Thursday

STABLEFORD PRO COMP
DATE: March 14th, 2019
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 37 Pts
PLAYERS: 157

Winner:

Anthony O’toole 44 Pts c/b

2nd:

Neville Gorman 44 Pts

3rd:

Gary Parsons 43 Pts c/b

Nearest to Pin

2nd: Rob Henderson

9th: Gary Attrill

13th: Gerard Lynch

15th: Paul Cornelissen

Eagle: