Warrnambool Golf Results

Saturday

EVENT: Par
DATE: February 22nd, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: +1
PLAYERS: 208

A Grade:

Winner: Anthony Pritchard +6

2nd: Lachlan Peters +4

3rd: Charles McLear +3 c/b

B Grade:

Winner: Phillip Jackson +3 c/b

2nd: John Conheady +3 c/b

3rd: Dominic Tobin + 3

C Grade:

Winner: William Sapstead +5

2nd: Michael Sully + 4 c/b

3rd: William fish +4

Ladies Winner: Angela Griffin +4

Super Pin: Ian Brumley

N.T.P.’s:

Men:

2nd: Rob Gibson

9th: Ian Brumley

13th: Lex McDowell (Hole In ONE)

15th: Craig Telford

Ladies:

9th: Lauren Higgins

13th: Jane Barton

Eagles: Lex McDowell 13th

Next Week: Stableford

Tuesday Veterans

Event: Stableford
Sponsor: Bojangles Pizza
DATE: February 19th, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 34 pts
PLAYERS: 48

Winner: Norman Thwaites (19) 40 pts

2nd: Ron Sinclair (23) 38 pts c/b

3rd: Ron Pouliot (21) 38 pts c/b

Nearest The Pins:

2nd: Ron Deppeler

8th 2nd shot: Ron Deppeler

9th: Alan Nicolson

13th: John Wormald

15th: Stephen Armitstead

16th 2nd shot: Alan Nicolson

 

Vets Award Winner:

Starters Next Week:

Next Weeks Event: 2 Man Ambrose – Stroke

Marjorie Robinson Bowl Full Results

Event: Stableford
DATE: February 18th, 2020
Sponsor:
DSR:
Ball Comp: 33pts
PLAYERS: 107

Day One 17/2/2020

Division One 0 – 47:

Winners: J. Carr (13) & M. Van Dan Broek (27) 44 pts [Ballarat]

2nd: D. Officer (31)[Port Fairy] & J. Hope-Johnstone (13) [Barwon Heads] 43 pts c/b

3rd: L. Briers (8) & M. Ramadan (16) 43 pts [National]

Division Two 48+:

Winners: J. Johnson (36) & K. Henry (26) 49 pts [Warrnambool]

2nd: V. Waldron (11) & C. Baily (41) 42 pts c/b [Ballarat]

3rd: L. Knight (24) & S. Webb (27) 42 pts [Rosanna]

Team Event: J. Johnson, K. Henry, H Fagan & B. Holscher

Day Two 18/2/2020

Winning Team: Timboon 143 pts (Mandy Dalton, Donna Weller, Karen McKenzie, Michelle Griateele)

Runners Up: Warrnambool 138 pts (Di Goodall, Maida Gilbert, Rose Voigt, Deb Rix)

Teams Event: Donna Wellen 34 pts, Deb Rix 37 pts, Louise Briers 36 pts, Maida Gilbert 35 pts – 142 pts

A Grade 0-19:

Winner: Judy Carmody (17) 41 pts [Terang]

2nd: Deb Rix (4) 37 pts [Warrnambool]

3rd: Sherene Healey (19) 37 pts [Cobden]

4th: Louise Briers (8) 36 pts [The National]

B Grade 20-27:

Winner: Mandy Dalton (20) 35 pts [Timboon]

2nd: Deb Fitzgibbon (20) 34 pts c/b [Warrnambool]

3rd: Di Goodall (24) 34 pts [Warrnambool]

4th: Jenni Pike (27) 33 pts [Hamilton]

C Grade 28-45:

Winner: Karen McKenzie (29) 41 Pts [Timbood]

2nd: Kathleen Woodward (28) 40 pts [Port Fairy]

3rd: Pam Taylor (29) 37 pts [Rich River]

4th: Judy Rafferty (29) 37 pts [East Framlingham]

Nearest The Pins: Day Two

9th-A: Julie Carr [Ballarat]

9th-B: Lorraine Wright

9th-C: Maida Gilbert [Warrnambool]

13th-A: Bev Smith [Hepburn Springs]

13th-B: Mandy Dalton [Camperdown]

13th-C: Kim Dummett

Callaway Golf Bag: Julie Carr

Next Week: Stableford

Thursday

STABLEFORD PRO COMP
DATE: February 20th, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 36 Pts
PLAYERS: 144

Winner:

Keith McCleod 43 pts c/b

2nd:

Luke Williams 43 pts c/b

3rd:

Mark Johnson 43 pts

Nearest to Pins:

2nd: Murry Rantall

9th: Euan Cameron

13th: Don Steel

15th: David Fish

Eagle: